Sports Excellence Awards 2016: Citi FM Sports nominated for Best Sports Media Award

Thursday 12th January , 2017 9:57 am
newcitilogo

Citi Sports has been nominated for the Best Sports Media House Award for 2016 in the upcoming Sports Excellence Awards.

Citi Sports served listeners with top-notch news, analysis, discussions and programming during the 2016 calendar year.

Apart from regular bulletins, the station gave listeners live coverage of the English Premier League, English FA Cup and the English Football League Cup.

In addition, Citi Sports introduced the “Sports Panorama” every Friday at 7pm. The programme analysed all the major sporting issues and interviewed major news makers in the sports domain.

The other nominees in the category are Asempa FM Sports, Kyzz FM in Takoradi and Nhyira FM Sports in Kumasi.

Other categories for the awards are Best Sports TV Media House, Best Sporting Club, Best Online Reporter,

  1. BEST MEDIA HOUSE (RADIO) 
  1. a)ASEMPA FM SPORTS        – ACCRA
  2. b)CITI FM SPORTS                – ACCRA
  3. c)KYZZ FM SPORTS               – TAKORADI
  4. d)NHYIRA FM SPORTS        – KUMASI

 

  1. BEST MEDIA HOUSE (TV)-
  1. a)METRO TV SPORTS
  2. b)VIASAT 1 SPORTS
  3. c)UTV SPORTS
  4. d)GTV SPORTS

 

  1. BEST MEDIA HOUSE (PRINT)
  1. TIMES SPORTS
  2. GRAPHIC SPORTS
  3. DAILY GUIDE SPORTS

 

  1. BEST SPORTING CLUB-
  1. a)WA ALL STARS SC
  2. b)CELEBRITY GOLF CLUB
  3. c)ACCRA POLO CLUB
  4. d)ELIMINA SHARKS

 

  1. BEST VOLUNTEER-
  1. a)ANDRE DEDE AYEW
  2. b)DR PAPA KWESI NDUOM
  3. c)KAMAL DEEN MAHDI

 

  1. BEST PHYSICIAN-
  1. a)DR KEN ARYEETEY
  2. b)DR BABA ADAM                          – BLACK STARS
  3. c)DR KWAKU BOATENG               – ASANTE KOTOKO

 

story-12

 

  1. RISING TO THE CHALLENGE-
  1. a)MEMUNATU SULEMANA                           – HASAACAS LADIES
  2. b)KEVIN PRINCE BOATENG                         – UD LAS PALMAS, SPAIN
  3. c)MONA CAPTAN MYERS-LAMPTEY        – ACHIMOTA GOLF CLUB
  4. d)VINCENT TORGAH                                       – TEMA COUNTRY GOLF CLUB

 

  1. BEST DIASPORAN ATHLETE (MALE) –
  1. a)ERIC YAMOAH BOATENG                – BASKETBALL ( TEAM GREAT BRITAIN)
  2. b)JEROME BOATENG                           – SOCCER (GERMANY)
  3. c)HARRY AIKENS-ARYEETEY          – ATHLETICS ( TEAM GREAT BRITAIN)
  4. d)JOSHUA BUATSI                                – BOXING (TEAM GREAT BRITAIN)

 

  1. BEST DIASPORAN ATHLETE (FEMALE) –

 

  1. a)DR AYOWA AFRIFA                            – TRIATHLON
  2. b)CHRISTABEL NETTEY                       – LONG JUMP (CANADA)
  3. c)GLORIA HOOPER                                – ATHLETICS (ITALY)
  4. d)LESLEY OWUSU                                    – ATHLETICS (UK)

 

  1. BEST PHOTOGRAPHER-(PRINT)
  1. a)SAMUEL TEI ADANO                                – DAILY GRAPHIC
  2. b)SENYUIEDZORM ADADEVOH            – IMAGES IMAGE
  3. c)EMMANUEL OFEI                                – GHANA FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

 

  1. BEST REPORTER- (PRINT)-
  1. a)JOHN VIGAH                          – GHANAIAN TIMES
  2. b)BERNARD NEEQUAYE        – DAILY GRAPHIC

 

  1. BEST CAMERAMAN- (TV)
  1. a)PETER QUAO ADATTOR                       – TV3
  2. b)LEONARD NEEQUAYE                          – METRO TV

 

  1. BEST REPORTER (ONLINE)-
  1. ERASMUS KWAO
  2. PRINCE DORNU-LEIKU                    –EASTSIDEBOXING.COM
  3. TOPHIC SIENU                                      –GHANASOCCERNET.COM
  4. SAMUEL HEYWOOD-OKINE                  –

 

  1. BEST SCHOOL SPORTS CONTRIBUTOR-
  1. a)CAL BANK
  2. b)ASAMOAH GYAN FOUNDATION
  3. c)UNIVERSITY OF GHANA
  4. d)UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, WINNEBA

 

  1. BEST DISABILITY SPORTS CONTRIBUTOR-
  1. a)DANIEL NII MENSAH
  2. b)ALBERT K FRIMPONG

 

  1. BEST TEAM (MALE)-
  1. a)4X4 MEN’S ATHLETICS TEAM,

KWAME NKRUMAH UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY (KNUST)

2.b)UNIVERSITY OF GHANA (UG) BASKETBALL TEAM

3. c)BLACK STARS (SOCCER)

 

  1. BEST DIASPORAN RISING STAR
  2. a)ETHAN AMPADU                                – EXETER CITY, UNITED KINGDOM
  1. b)TIMOTHY FOSU-MENSAH             – MANCHESTER UNITED, UNITED KINGDOM
  2. c)GEORGE QUARCOO                              – CANADA BLIND SPORTS
  3. d)MATTHEW TSINKORANG             – MAJOR LEAGUE BODYBUILDING, CANADA

 

 

  1. BEST SPONSOR-
  1. a)GHANA NATIONAL PETROLEUM (GNPC)
  2. b)STARTIMES GHANA
  3. c)GROUPE NDUOM
  4. d)UNIBANK GHANA

 

  1. BEST COMMUNITY SPORTS CONTRIBUTOR-
  1. a)GOLDFIELDS GHANA
  2. b)HON, BRYAN ACHEAMPONG                               – ABETIFI MP
  3. c)SOCIAL SECURITY & NATIONAL INSURANCE TRUST (SSNIT)
  4. d)DR PAPA KWESI NDUOM                                                – GROUPE NDUOM

 

  1. BEST SPORTS ADMINISTRATOR-
  1. a)KWASI NYANTAKYI                              – GHANA FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION
  2. b)KUDJOE FIANOO                                  – GHANA LEAGUE CLUBS ASSOCIATION

 

  1. BEST SPORTS BRAND-
  1. a)ADIDAS GHANA
  2. b)PUMA GHANA
  3. c)REEBOK GHANA

 

  1. UNSUNG HERO-
  1. a)DESOND ARYEE                          – UNIVERSITY OF GHANA
  2. b)ISAAC DOGBOE                                – GHANA BOXING AUTHORITY
  3. c)ALEM MUMUNI                         – DISABILITY SPORTS ASSOCIATION
  4. d)FORRESTER OSEI                           – GHANA WEIGHTLIFTING FEDERATION

 

  1. BEST REFEREE-
  1. AWAL MOHAMMED                       – SOCCER
  2. ROGER BARNOR                             – BOXING

 

  1. BEST EXECUTED DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME-
  1. GHALCA G-6 CHAMPIONSHIP
  2. GOLDFIELDS PGA CHAMPIONSHIP
  3. KEMPINSKI TRIATHLON RACE SERIES
  4. GNPC GHANA’S FASTEST RACE

 

 

  1. BEST DIASPORAN REPORTER-
  1. JULIET BAWUAH                    – EURO NEWS
  2. JEANETTE KWAKYE                – BBC
  3. BENNY BONSU                         – BBC

 

  1. BEST ONLINE MEDIUM
  2. GOAL.COM
  3. GHANASOCCERNET.COM
  4. PULSE.COM.GH
  5. AMEYAWDEBRAH,COM

 

  1. MOST INFLUENTIAL SPORTS PERSONALITY
  2. STEPHEN APPIAH
  3. AZUMAH NELSON
  4. HON ISAAC ASIAMAH
  5. HON FREDA PREMPEH

The awards ceremony will be announced shortly after the release of the last batch of nominees.

 

ABOUT THE GHANA SPORTS EXCELLENCE AWARDS

The Annual Ghana Sports Excellence Awards are designed to be all encompassing, rewarding outstanding Ghanaian athletes, volunteers, sports media, as well as sports administrators, and stakeholders, worldwide, without whom many sports would not be so successful.

The event is proudly powered by its founder Hallmark Plus, and supported by Black Entertainment, Fashion, Film & Television Awards (BEFFTA), ENYA Events Management (UK), Graphic Sports, among others.